IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although we cannot identify with certainty every crime that might be
considered a “crime of violence” under section 2706, we have little difficulty in
concluding that the crimes listed in a Pennsylvania statute imposing mandatory
minimum sentences for second or subsequent offenders 12 fall within section
2706’s ambit. This mandatory sentencing statute 13 is referenced in several other
of the state’s laws for the operable definition of “crime of violence.”14
Section 9714(g) defines “crime of violence” as including “arson as defined
in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a).” Section 3301(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Arson endangering persons.--
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if
he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause
a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on
that of another, and if:
10
18 PA . CONS . STAT . ANN . § 105 (West, Westlaw through Reg. Sess. Act 2008-132 and
2007-2008 Sp. Sess. No. 1 Act 2); see also Commonwealth v. Ferrer, 423 A.2d 423, 424 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1980).
11
Ferrer, 423 A.2d at 425 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Sullivan, 409
A.2d 888, 889 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1979)).
12
See 42 PA . CONS . STAT . ANN . § 9714(g).
13
Id.
14
See id. § 9712(a) (citing 42 PA . CONS . STAT . ANN . § 9714(g) for the definition of crime
of violence); id. § 9713(a) (same); 61 PA . STAT . ANN . § 331.19 (West, Westlaw through Reg.
Sess. Act 2008-132 and 2007-2008 Sp. Sess. No. 1 Act 2) (same); 204 PA . CODE § 303.7(a)(1)
(West, Westlaw through Reg. Sess. Act 2008-132 and 2007-2008 Sp. Sess. No. 1 Act 2) (same).
5
No. 08-40292
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in
danger of death or bodily injury, including but
not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other
person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
(ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying
or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
structure of another.15
This statute defines “occupied structure” as “[a]ny structure, vehicle or place
adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business
therein, whether or not a person is actually present.” 16
The offense of arson under section 3301(a)(1) does not have as an element