IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6
18 PA . CONS . STAT . § 2706(a) (2000).
3
No. 08-40292
down a statute” 7 to determine if the offense for which the defendant was
convicted constitutes a crime of violence even if there are other means of
violating the statute that would not qualify as a crime of violence. The charging
document and the trial court’s plea/sentence form are part of the record in the
present case and may be considered in determining if Ortiz-Gomez’s conviction
was based on one of the subsections of the Pennsylvania statute.8 Count two of
the Criminal Information (Information) alleged that Ortiz-Gomez violated
section 2706(a)(1) by “threaten[ing] to commit any crime of violence with intent
to terrorize another, to wit Alfonso Perez.” Additionally, the Pennsylvania
court’s plea/sentence form reflects that Ortiz-Gomez pleaded guilty to violating
section 2706(a)(1) as stated in count two of the Information. These documents
demonstrate that Ortiz-Gomez pleaded guilty to and was convicted of violating