Blair v. Newstead Snowseekers, Inc.
[…] For these reasons, the defendant’s motion is denied and General Obligations Law § 9-103 is found to be inapplicable as a matter of law.

*850III

Even if section 9-103 were found to be available to this defendant regarding the subject property, the claims maintained by plaintiffs against this defendant are not protected by section 9-103. Section 9-103 provides that a protected party “owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others” for certain enumerated activities. The claims against this defendant do not arise out of any duty to keep the premises safe for use. Instead, the claims against defendant concern the direction by defendant of snowmobile traffic over a bridge which is inappropriate for snowmobile use.