OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The interview in question began at approximately 3:05 a.m. During said interview, the defendant made various incriminating statements. Those statements are set out in the GPL 710.30 notice and the documents attached thereto.1 It is uncontroverted that the defendant was aware of the officer’s presence during the interview. The defendant maintains that the statements made during the nurse’s interview should be suppressed, because they are covered by CPLR 4504 (a).
Legal Analysis
CPLR 4504 (a) states in pertinent part as follows:
“Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”
This provision is specifically directed at the medical professional providing a necessary medical service. No direction or prohibition is directed toward a third party, who may be present during a conversation between an individual and a designated medical provider.