OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Queller referred plaintiff to Mr. Weitz and had no further involvement with the agreement.
In her answer to plaintiff’s summons and complaint for divorce, defendant asserted as affirmative defenses her claims that the agreement was procured through fraud, overreaching and undue influence and is also invalid due to plaintiffs alleged failure to comply with the acknowledgment requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3).
Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3) provides, in relevant part, that: “An agreement by the parties, made before or during *457the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” With respect to the acknowledgment requirement, the Court of Appeals has held the following: