Gresis v. Fairview Fire District
[…] Additionally, petitioner argues the reduction of his supplemental benefit was arbitrary and capricious and done without a hearing in violation of due process of law.

Subdivision (2) of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law provides that a permanently disabled fireman granted an accidental disability retirement allowance “shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district by which he is employed, until such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age . . . the difference between the amounts received under such allowance . . . and the amount of his regular salary or wages” (see Matter of Mashnouk v Miles, 55 NY2d 80, 83 [1982]).