OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Conclusion
The defendant in the matter sub judice is not charged with contempt pursuant to the Judiciary Law, but rather with *698contempt under the Penal Law. This court is not bound by its inherent authority as memorialized by the Judiciary Law to sentence a defendant to a maximum of three months’ imprisonment pursuant to Judiciary Law § 751 (1). Rather, the defendant’s maximum exposure should he be convicted would be for one year incarceration as articulated in section 70.15 (1) of the Penal Law.
. Judiciary Law § 751 (1) reads in pertinent part: “Where the punishment for contempt is based on a violation of an order of protection issued under section 530.12 or 530.13 of the criminal procedure law, imprisonment may be for a term not exceeding three months.”
. While a violation of Penal Law § 215.50 is an indictable offense, a proceeding under the Judiciary Law is brought by way of order to show cause, which is not an accusatory instrument (Matter of Kuriansky v Azam, 151 Misc 2d 176 [1991]).