Elias v. Town of Crawford
[…] Fedn. of State, County & Mun. Empls., AFL-CIO v Helsby, 46 NY2d 1034 [1979], affg for reasons stated below 62 AD2d 12 [1978]).

Judge Smith wrote, “[i]s there a public policy strong enough to justify excluding police discipline from collective bargaining? It might be thought this question could be answered yes or no, but the relevant statutes and case law are not so simple” (6 NY3d at 573). When the Taylor Law and sections 75 and 76 of the Civil Service Law apply, the answer is no. Police discipline is properly the subject of collective bargaining.

Since Civil Service Law § 76 (4) provides that nothing in sections 75 and 76 “shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision,” Judge Smith *180stated, laws which preceded the enactment of the Taylor Law in 1958 providing expressly for the control of police discipline by local officials in certain communities were grandfathered.