*993OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, he provided such notice approximately 22 days after he suffered his second heart attack — the heart attack which has allegedly rendered him permanently disabled.
For the reasons discussed above, the court also rejects respondents’ argument that petitioner failed to provide notice of where the accident occurred and the particulars thereof. While this may well be a requirement under section 605-a, this argument ignores the plain language of section 605-b that states, “Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary.” Therefore, since under section 605-b petitioner’s heart condition is presumed to have been caused by an accident, notice of a specific accident is not required nor, as discussed above, even feasible.