Jones Lang LaSalle of New York, LLC v. New York City School Construction Authority
[…] Although section 10.1 of the contract prohibits “assignments,” defendant has not demonstrated that an assignment occurred. Plaintiff states it simply changed its name and the court takes judicial notice that the Secretary of State Web site reflects the name change. Therefore, plaintiff has standing to assert its claim.

The issue, however, of whether this claim is time-barred, and specifically the appropriate accrual date, is more difficult, and appears to be one of first impression. Actions against the New York City School Construction Authority are governed by section 1744 (2) of the Public Authorities Law, which requires a plaintiff to plead and prove the filing of a notice of claim within three months of accrual of its claim. The statute provides, in relevant part:

“No action or proceeding for any cause whatever, other than the one for personal injury, death, property damage or tort . . . relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against [SCA] . . . unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim.” (Public Authorities Law § 1744 [2] [emphasis added].)3

*428The cases cited by defendant are inapposite, as they are based on breach of construction contract claims (see D & L Assoc., Inc. v New York City School Constr. Auth., 69 AD3d 435 [1st Dept 2010]; C.S.A. Contr.