*311OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Unbeknownst to the conspirators, the “Lebanese drug courier” with whom they were negotiating was an undercover agent. Kassebaum and others traveled to Boston *312to take delivery, but detected surveillance and refused to accept the heroin. Kassebaum was arrested and charged in New York with conspiracy in the second degree and attempted criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree. He was convicted of both charges after trial.
On appeal, Kassebaum challenged state jurisdiction over the possessory offense. The People responded in part that jurisdiction properly lay under CPL 20.20 (1) (a), which provides:
“[A] person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
“1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:
“(a) An element of such offense . . . .”
The Court of Appeals noted that all the elements of attempted criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree were plainly made out by the proof, and that the issue was whether one or more of those elements were made out by conduct which occurred within New York.