*311OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The “People’s intent evidence was in the form of concrete actions of the participants toward accomplishing” the possession of heroin in New York. (Kassebaum, 95 NY2d at 619.) As a result, conduct occurred in New York sufficient to establish that intent element of the crime.
Some four years later the Court decided Carvajal, on which defendant now relies. Carvajal involved an interpretation not of CPL 20.20 (1) (a), but of CPL 20.20 (1) (c). That provision states:
“[A] person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally ac*313countable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
“1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish: . . .
“(c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or otherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons liable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this paragraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose conspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this state . . . .”
In Carvajal, what was at issue was not whether an element of a substantive crime occurred in New York.