*311OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He could not successfully do so. Jurisdiction over those counts is established by a statute addressing conspiracy charges. (See CPL 20.20 [2] [d].) That section provides that a conspiratorial agreement entered into out of New York, to commit a crime in New York, may be prosecuted in this state if an overt act was performed in New York. Even if defendant asserted that he made his criminal agreement elsewhere, the grand jury heard ample evidence that overt acts were performed in New York by his coconspirators. (See People v Carvajal, 6 NY3d 305, 314 n 5 [2005].)
. CPL 20.60 (1) and (2) provide:
“1. An oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such jurisdiction.