OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While long accepting this principle as a jurisprudential underpinning, we have nevertheless recognized its substitution by statutes that have broadened the scope of territorial jurisdiction (see Kassebaum, 95 NY2d at 617, quoting People v Stokes, 88 NY2d 618, 624 [1996]). Our statute, CPL 20.20, has codified the general principle that, for New York to exercise criminal jurisdiction, some alleged conduct or a consequence of that conduct must have occurred in the state. The People at trial claimed jurisdiction both under CPL 20.20 (1) (a) and CPL 20.20 (1) (c).
*313Without reaching CPL 20.20 (1) (a), we conclude that territorial jurisdiction over the possessory offenses in this case was established under CPL 20.20 (1) (c), which provides that
“a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
“1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish: . . .
“(c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or otherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons liable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this paragraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose conspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this state” (CPL 20.20 [1] M).
Plainly, jurisdiction over an offense exists based on a conspiracy occurring in New York to commit that offense.