OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the time of defendant’s crimes, a person was guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possessed one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of four ounces or more containing a narcotic drug (former Penal Law § 220.21 [1]). Only jurisdiction is disputed by defendant, not sufficiency of the evidence.
. Defendant posits that New York established jurisdiction over the second degree conspiracy count under CPL 20.20 (2) (d), which confers jurisdiction over a conspiracy where, “[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state: ...(d) The offense committed was conspiracy to commit a crime within this state and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurred within this state.” (CPL 20.20 [2] [d] [emphasis added].) The dissent also appears to agree that “[territorial jurisdiction over conspiracy was established. That issue is not disputed in this case” (dissenting op at 324).