“The People’s allegations here are that—they’re relying on 20.20 1-A and, of course, [20.60 (1)], that the element of the crime occurred in New York, that is Freddy Lasso, Alvaro Carvajal and Louis Grueso constructively possessed the narcotics seized in California. That’s as simple as I can get.”
In addition, the People contend that the defendant either waived or abandoned any argument as to jurisdiction. The defendant’s argument here is that there was no jurisdiction in New York of the offense of criminal possession of a controlled substance.
*323Criminal Procedure Law § 20.20 (1) (a) states:
Ҥ 20.20 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of state
“Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 20.30, a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
“1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:
“(a) An element of such offense . . . .”
The elements of criminal possession of a controlled substance are the knowing and unlawful possession of four or more ounces of a controlled substance within the State of New York.