*331Judges Cipabick, Rosenblatt, Gbaffeo, Read and R.S. Smith concur with Chief Judge Kaye; Judge G.B. Smith dissents in a separate opinion.
Order affirmed.
. The majority states, “[B]ecause we conclude that jurisdiction is predicated on a conspiracy in New York to possess cocaine, we need not consider whether jurisdiction might also be established under . . . any other theory.” (Majority op at 316.)
. On these facts, California could acquire jurisdiction over and prosecute defendant for drug possession. A drug possession crime was actually committed there.
. CPL 20.60 (1) provides that “[a]n oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such jurisdiction.”
. To determine whether CPL 20.60 (1) applies, the court necessarily has to take the elements of the crime charged into account.