(14 AD3d at 170.)
To uphold the conviction of the defendant for criminal possession of a controlled substance in New York, the Appellate Division did not rely on Kassebaum but rather relied on the doctrine of constructive possession.
Jurisdiction Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 20.20 (1) (c) and Constructive Possession
The People and the majority assert that territorial jurisdiction was obtained pursuant to CPL 20.20 (1) (c).1 That section provides that
“a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state . . . when: *327“1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish . . .
“(c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or otherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons liable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this paragraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose conspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this state . . .