ACE Securities Corp. v. DB Structured Products, Inc.
[…] A. Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to CPLR 213 (2), breach of contract claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. (Mendelsohn v City of N.Y. [19th Precinct], 89 AD3d 569 [1st Dept 2011].) The claim accrues at the time of breach, even if plaintiff does not suffer damages until a later date. (Ely-Cruikshank Co. v Bank of Montreal, 81 NY2d 399, 402 [1993].) “[K]nowledge of the occurrence of the wrong on the part of the plaintiff is not necessary to start the Statute of Limitations.” (Id. at 403, quoting Varga v Credit-Suisse, 5 AD2d 289, 292 [1st Dept 1958].) Additionally, CPLR 206 (a) provides that “where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete.” (Parker v Town of Clarkstown, 217 AD2d 607, 608 [2d Dept 1995].)