OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People will be given an opportunity using any of the methods listed in People v Ely (68 NY2d 520, 527 [1986]) to authenticate the recording. Use of the recording therefore will not be precluded if the People can establish its authenticity.
Therefore, finding no basis upon which to preclude the use of the recording, the defendant’s motion is denied in all respects.
. CPLR 4506 states in relevant part:
“Eavesdropping evidence; admissibility; motion to suppress in certain cases
“1. The contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law, may not be received in evidence in any trial . . . before any court ... of the state . . . .”
. Penal Law § 250.05 states: “A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication.”