People v. Cook
[…] Instead, inasmuch as the existence of a supreme or family court order granting a defendant rights in derogation of the plain language of a no-contact criminal order of protection would presumably be known to the defendant, it would be more reasonable to treat the existence of access rights via such a “carve-out” as a common-law defense to be raised by the defendant at trial. The prosecution would still bear the ultimate burden of proof; that burden would never shift (see Penal Law § 25.00 [1] [“When a ‘defense’ ... is raised at a trial, the people have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt”]). The existence of the “carve-out,” however, would need to be raised by the defendant in order for the People to be put to their burden to prove either that no such “carve-out” exists or that the conduct of the defendant fell outside the scope of the “carve-out.”