OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The parties entered into a premarital agreement on October 14, 2004 and were married in 2004. There are no children of the marriage. Plaintiff commenced this action for divorce on December 18, 2015 by e-filing a summons with notice.
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3), “[a]n agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” Real Property Law § 291 provides that “on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the [deed], or proved as required by this chapter,” a deed may be recorded in the county clerk’s office where the real property is situated.
In Galetta v Galetta (21 NY3d 186 [2013]), the Court of Appeals was charged with determining whether a prenuptial agreement was valid based on whether the acknowledgment therein was valid.