OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Linda Christopher, J.In this matrimonial action the defendant moves for an order granting defendant partial summary judgment setting aside and invalidating the premarital agreement dated October 14, 2004.
The parties entered into a premarital agreement on October 14, 2004 and were married in 2004. There are no children of the marriage. Plaintiff commenced this action for divorce on December 18, 2015 by e-filing a summons with notice.
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3), “[a]n agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” Real Property Law § 291 provides that “on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the [deed], or proved as required by this chapter,” a deed may be recorded in the county clerk’s office where the real property is situated.