OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although not determinative, the court notes defendant has not alleged that either party failed to be present before the notary. In fact, plaintiff states in her affidavit in opposition that both parties were present before the notary at their local bank branch when they signed and defendant does not refute her claim in his reply.
In resolving this issue, the court looks to Real Property Law § 292, entitled “By whom conveyance must be acknowledged or proved.” Real Property Law § 292 differentiates between conveyances that are acknowledged and conveyances that are proved by use of a subscribing witness. In pertinent part, this section of the Real Property Law reads “such acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the conveyance, and such proof can be made only by some other person, who was a witness of its execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the conveyance as a witness.” Real Property Law § 292 does not state that the notary must say in the acknowledgment that he witnessed the signature. (See Matisoff v Dobi, 90 NY2d 127 [1997].)