confrontation under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004).
[…] raising questions of law also merit de novo review. United States
v. Rodríguez-Durán, 507 F.3d 749, 768 (1st Cir. 2007).
A. The MDLEA
Finding that drug trafficking at sea was a "serious
international problem . . . present[ing] a specific threat to the
security and societal well-being of the United States," 46 U.S.C.
§ 70501, Congress, via the MDLEA, made it unlawful to "knowingly or
intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to
manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a
vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id.
§ 70503(a), which applies "even though the act is committed outside
the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," id.
§ 70503(b).3
3
The MDLEA is derived from Congress's power to "define and
punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas . . . ."
U.S. Const. art I, § 8, cl. 10; United States v. Matos-Luchi, 627
F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 2010).
-7-
Among other categories of vessels, a "vessel without