DANIEL v. OPM 2
[…] of the Board on January 10, 2011. Daniel v. Office Pers.
Mgmt., No. DA-0841-09-0711-B-1 (M.S.P.B. Jan. 10,
2011). Daniel timely appealed from the Board’s decision,
and we have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(9).
DANIEL v. OPM 4
DISCUSSION
We must affirm decisions of the Board unless they are
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or oth-
erwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
As recognized by OPM and the Board, reinstated
FERS annuities are calculated according to § 8452, which
in relevant part provides:
[T]he annuity of an annuitant under this subchap-
ter—
(i) for the period beginning on the date on which
such annuity commences, or is restored (as de-
scribed in section 8455(b)(2) or (3)) and ending at
the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after
such date, shall be equal to 60 percent of the an-
nuitant’s average pay; and
(ii) after the end of the period referred to in clause
(i), shall be equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s
average pay.
5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii) (2006). Section 8401(3)
defines “average pay” as “the largest annual rate result-
ing from averaging an employee’s or Member’s rates of
basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service .
. . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(3) (2006). Bound by these statutes,