DANIEL v. OPM 2
[…] As recognized by OPM and the Board, reinstated
FERS annuities are calculated according to § 8452, which
in relevant part provides:
[T]he annuity of an annuitant under this subchap-
ter—
(i) for the period beginning on the date on which
such annuity commences, or is restored (as de-
scribed in section 8455(b)(2) or (3)) and ending at
the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after
such date, shall be equal to 60 percent of the an-
nuitant’s average pay; and
(ii) after the end of the period referred to in clause
(i), shall be equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s
average pay.
5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii) (2006). Section 8401(3)
defines “average pay” as “the largest annual rate result-
ing from averaging an employee’s or Member’s rates of
basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service .
. . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(3) (2006). Bound by these statutes,
OPM keyed its reinstatement calculations to Daniel’s
high-three average salary: He received 60% for the first
year following reinstatement and 40% thereafter.
Daniel’s appeal brief is difficult to decipher, but it