Charlene I. Johnson v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] United States v. One 1990 Beechcraft, 619 F.3d 1275, 1279 (11th Cir. 2010). Judges are to “ascertain—neither to add nor to subtract, neither to delete nor to distort” the words with which Congress has expressed its purpose. 62 Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596, 71 S. Ct. 515, 518 (1951). The waiver at issue is clearly a contract with a provision that limits “the liability of the owner . . . for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.” 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1)(A). Royal is also undoubtedly “the owner . . . of a vessel transporting passengers between . . . a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country.” 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1)(A). Congress has spoken on this very type of waiver and has unequivocally prohibited it and rendered it void. 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(2).