Charlene I. Johnson v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Second, the district court found that even if the general maritime law did apply, 46 U.S.C. § 30509 was inapplicable, and the waiver was still enforceable. II. This court reviews “the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, considering all the evidence and factual inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Flava Works, Inc. v. City of Miami, 609 F.3d 1233, 1236 (11th Cir. 2010). III. The waiver at issue in this case is only enforceable if it does not run afoul of 46 U.S.C. § 30509, which prohibits “the owner . . . or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between . . . a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country” from including in a “contract a provision limiting the liability of the owner . . . or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.” 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1)(A). Any such provision is rendered void and will not be enforced. 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(2). In order to determine if this statute is applicable to the case at bar, we must follow the rules of statutory construction. United States v.