People v. Smith
[…] Defendant called the desk officer at the White Plains Police Department on June 23, 1974, in regard to a complaint he had made. A previous investigation disclosed that the matter was civil rather than criminal in nature and defendant was so informed. Despite this, in the next 3 hours and 20 minutes defendant called 27 more times in regard to the identical complaint. During this time, defendant was repeatedly told not to call again because he was tying up the police lines. The charge permitted the jury to convict under either subdivision of section 240.30 of the Penal Law and substantially adopted the language of the statute.

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment under subdivision 2: "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he: Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication” (Penal Law, § 240.30, subd 2).