People v. Anton
[…] Therefore, to the extent that a town has jurisdiction over matters within its boundaries the Town of Huntington has jurisdiction over the bay bottoms as described in the Nicols, Dongan and Fletcher Patents.

It is basic that a town has only such powers as are delegated by the Legislature of the State (Kelly v Merry, 262 NY 151). Section 130 of the Town Law sets forth those delegated powers. It provides in part that: “The town board after a public hearing may enact * * * ordinances * * * for the following purposes in addition to such other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this chapter or other laws.” (Emphasis added.) None of the enumerated purposes can be construed to include the regulation of docks and piers in navigable waters.