People v. Kahan
[…] Robert Damino. He shall report any communications from Ms. Angyal or Dr. Damino to his treating psychiatrist or psychologist, who shall immediately communicate such information to the court.

7. Failure by the defendant to keep a scheduled appointment at the Clearview Community Services Clinic shall be immediately reported to the court by his treating psychiatrist or psychologist.

8. In the event that the defendant breaches any of the conditions, he shall immediately be recommitted to Creed-more Psychiatric Center, pending a hearing.

VIII.

The defendant moves to seal this record under CPL 330.20 (subd 17) which accords “a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner pursuant to this section * * * the rights granted to patients under the mental hygiene law.” The District Attorney opposes.

Subdivision (f) of section 9.31 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides for the sealing of papers in hearings involving patients who are involuntarily admitted on medical certification.