People v. Kahan
[…] Interest in this issue is undoubtedly heightened by the much-publicized trial conducted almost contemporaneously with this hearing involving the shooting of the *731President of the United States and others, following which a jury found the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity.

CPL 330.20 embodies the determinations of the Legislature regarding these troublesome issues and is controlling. In pertinent part, it reads as follows:

“1. Definition of terms, as used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings * * *
“(c) ‘Dangerous mental disorder’ means: (i) that a defendant currently suffers from a ‘mental disease’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the hygiene law, and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others.
“(d) ‘Mentally ill’ means that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant’s welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the needs for such care and treatment * * *
“14. Recommitment order.