People v. Kahan
[…] In fact, the proceedings immediately before the court are not covered by the specific terms of subdivision 14. Neither the District Attorney nor the Commissioner of Mental Health has filed an application for an order of recommitment. Instead, the court, by its order of September 4,1981, acted sua sponte. No objection has been taken to such procedure by any party and each has participated fully in the hearing. Each party stipulated that this court has jurisdiction to conduct the hearing and requested that it continue to do so. Any claim of defect in the proceedings is, therefore, waived.

v.

CPL 330.20 (subd 14) directs the court to “conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.” At the hearing the District Attorney “must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.” (CPL 330.20, subd 14.) If the court finds in the affirmative, it must issue a recommitment order. While the burden of proof is on the District Attorney, the statute fails to spell out the quantum of proof necessary to meet this burden of proof.