People v. Kahan
[…] He is in danger of physical injury at all times”. Without medication, the patient, she testified, functioned at a normal level under “stressful and dangerous circumstances”. Dr. Covan testified that Kahan made an “excellent adjustment” to the stress of living on a locked ward for “violent and psychotic patients”. Indeed, as of November 15, 1981, he was granted escorted ground privileges, after interview by the forensic committee of the hospital. These privileges have not been abused.

IV.

In the signing the 1980 bill which created the new CPL 330.20, entitled “Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect”, Governor Hugh L. Carey wrote in his approval memorandum: “This legislation establishes well balanced pre-trial, trial and post-trial procedures in the event a defendant asserts a defense of ‘not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect’. These procedures will better ensure the