Collins v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] The initial working capital of MABSTOA was advanced by the city from existing city funds as a loan and capital costs not charged by the TA as operating costs are to be paid by the city (Public Authorities Law, § 1203-a, subd 5, pars [c], [d]); MABSTOA is entitled “to utilize the officers, employees, agents, facilities and services of the city on the same terms and conditions as are applicable to or provided to the transit authority”. (Public Authorities Law, § 1203-a, subd 5, par [b].)