Collins v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] Employees Assn. v Cimino, 58 AD2d 869, affd 44 NY2d 985). Thus, MABSTOA is a civil division of the State within the meaning of section 6 of article V of the New York State Constitution.

Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the first cause of action is denied because this court concludes that MABSTOA must comply with the provision of section 6 of article V of the State Constitution with respect to the hiring and firing of employees.

The second cause of action alleges that the promotions and layoffs set forth in the first cause of action are in violation of the Civil Service Law. However, section 1203-a (subd 3, par [b]) of the Public Authorities Law specifically provides that “officers and employees [appointed to positions] shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit authority and shall not acquire civil service status”.

*13Although MABSTOA is a subdivision of the State, its employees are not municipal employees.