OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Matter of Grand Jury Proceedings [Doe], supra, p 353.)
In addition, the motion to quash upon grounds of conditional privilege for material prepared for litigation was denied. The court reasoned that said privilege was not meant to impede a legitimate Grand Jury investigation, and since the documents were relevant to the investigation, its application was rejected. (Matter of Grand Jury Proceedings [Doe], supra.)
CPLR 4508 (subd 3) provides an exception to the social worker/client privilege. It provides in part: “[W]here the *686client is a child under the age of sixteen and the information acquired by the certified social worker indicates that the client has been the victim or subject of a crime, the certified social worker may be required to testify fully in relation thereto upon any examination, trial or other proceeding in which the commission of such crime is the subject of inquiry”. The District Attorney has asserted that he is investigating the possible commission of a crime upon children under the age of 16. This representation is sufficient to trigger the exception to the statute as the information within the reports of the social worker may