OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The District Attorney has responded that the movant, Bureau, cannot avail itself of the social worker/client privilege (CPLR 4508). That pursuant to the exception of CPLR 4508 (subd 3) this privilege does not obtain “where the client is a child under the age of sixteen and the information required by the certified social worker indicates that the client has been the victim or subject of a crime”.
The District Attorney alleges that the clients are children under the age of 16 and his investigation has revealed that the children have been victims of a crime.