Durkee v. City of Plattsburgh
[…] (See 1976 Opns Atty Gen 130; 1978 Opns Atty Gen 31.)

“Initially * * * [the court finds] the issue is one of law more appropriate for judicial rather than administrative resolution (Matter of Van Teslaar [Levine], 35 NY2d 311).” (Schampier v Office of Gen. Servs., 73 AD2d 1011, affd on opn below 52 NY2d 746.) Subdivision 2 of section 242 of the *957Military Law provides in part as follows: “2 * * * Every public officer or employee shall be entitled to absent himself and shall be deemed to have a leave of absence from his duties or service as such public officer or employee while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty and while going to and returning from such duty.”

As noted in the 1976 formal opinions of the Attorney-General (p 131) “[t]he provisions of 38 U.S.C., § 2024, provide specific guides for granting military leave with respect to * * * inactive duty training performed by members of Reserve Components of the Armed Forces.”