OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For sequential clarity, the court will consider plaintiffs’ contentions in their inverse order.
The contention that the revocation would only apply to the tax year 1978/1979 is in this court’s judgment in contravention of the spirit and rationale of section 494 of the Real Property Tax Law.
Subdivision 2 of section 494 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that in a city having a population of 1,000,000 or more (New York City) a transfer of “title to or possession of property which is exempt from taxation, such property shall immediately become subject to taxation and *789shall be taxed pro rata for the unexpired portion of the taxable year.” While the statute refers to a transfer of title or possession of the property (the entire property), nevertheless, its application, particularly in large cities, where notice of a change of “possession” is not readily discoverable and where the properties may be multistoried or cover extensive