OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The proof before the court and as partially conceded by the city is that plaintiffs did intend to convert the two-story building into a better use and did use at least part of the building for tax exempt purposes during the suspension of its alterations for “lack of funds”.
Due and full recognition of the significance of subdivision 3 of section 420-a of the Real Property Tax Law has not been given or considered by the parties. The language is clear and provides “Such real property from which no *791revenue is derived [the first floor rental period is not involved in these subsequent tax years] shall be exempt though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings or improvements thereon if (a) the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress or is in good faith contemplated by such corporation or association” (emphasis added).
The city does not claim, nor does it in any language used in its affidavit in opposition declare that plaintiffs abandoned the alterations, the conversion of their property to a better use (office or dormitory).