OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Officers Shanahan and Ryan appear on the list of those individuals nominated by the New York Racing Association’s director of security, and thereby duly designated as special policemen in 1985.
The defendant contends that the People failed to meet their burden of proof with regard to the status of Officers Ryan and Shanahan as peace officers, in that there was no proof that the officers successfuly completed a training program pursuant to CPL 2.30.
CPL 2.30 sets forth the training requirements for peace officers in the State of New York. It reads in pertinent part as follows:
"1. Every peace officer in the state of New York, appointed after the effective date of this article, who works a full complement of hours which constitutes full-time employment for the officer’s employer, must successfully complete a training program, a portion of which shall be prescribed by the municipal police training council and by his employer, the state or local agency, unit of local government, state or local commission, or public authority or private organization that employs him. The portion prescribed by the municipal police training council shall be comprised of subjects, and the hours each is to be taught, that shall be required of all types or classes of peace officers. The hours of instruction required by the municipal police training council shall not exceed thirty-five, unless a greater amount is either required by law or regulation, or is requested by the employer * * *
*341"2. Upon the failure or refusal to comply with the requirements of subdivision one of this section, the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services shall apply to the supreme court for an order directed to the person responsible requiring compliance.