People v. Graham
[…] The defendant’s vehicle was being operated in the southbound lanes of Niagara Falls Boulevard throughout this time frame.

Based upon the stipulation entered into by the parties during the hearing, the “center line” of Niagara Falls Boulevard is the division line between the Town of Amherst and the Town of Tonawanda. Proof adduced during the hearing further established that the northbound lanes of said street are in the Town of Amherst and the southbound lanes are in the Town of Tonawanda.

Conclusions of Law

Pursuant to CPL 140.10 (2):

“A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense * * * only when:
“(a) such offense was committed or believed to have been committed within the geographical area of such police officer’s employment * * * .”

A petty offense is defined in CPL 1.20 (39) as “a violation or a traffic infraction.”