People v. Graham
[…] The court agrees. As stated clearly and succinctly by our Appellate Division, Fourth Department, a police officer has “no authority * * * to make an arrest for a traffic violation committed outside of his jurisdiction.” (People v Howard, 115 AD2d 321, 321 [citations omitted].)

The District Attorney seeks to justify the officer’s actions with two separate arguments. The first includes an examination of CPL 20.50 (2), which sets forth the geographical jurisdiction of certain local courts within the state, including town courts, and states in relevant part: “Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed * * * in a town * * * but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision.”