*274OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is clear *276from the language of the Loft Law that the State Legislature did not intend to totally preempt this field. The legislative findings set forth in the Loft Law specifically contemplate the "intervention” of local governments, in addition to the State government, in order to implement the purposes and provisions of article 7-C: "the intervention of the state and local governments is necessary to effectuate legalization, consistent with local zoning resolution, of the present illegal living arrangements” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 280). Further, the Multiple Dwelling Law, in defining an IMD, specifically refers to the local zoning resolution and the administrative planning agency. Multiple Dwelling Law, article 7-C, § 281 (2) says: "2. Notwithstanding the definition set forth in subdivision one of this section, the term 'interim multiple dwelling’ includes only (i) buildings, structures or portions thereof located in a geographical area in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local planning agency”.