*787OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court has made an in camera inspection of submissions by the Board in relation to both subpoenas, as well as the affidavit of Patient A. The two persons whose records have been subpoenaed are Dr. John Sarris, M.D., and Katherine F. Wardle, PhD. Dr. Sarris has moved for an order quashing the subpoena served on him. The defendant has cross-moved to compel compliance. With respect to Dr. Wardle’s subpoena, the Department has moved to compel compliance. Both Dr. Wardle and Patient A have submitted affidavits in opposition.
The Board derives its investigatory powers from Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a), which provides in pertinent part that the Board "shall be authorized to conduct a comprehensive review of patient records and office records of the licensee.” (Emphasis supplied.) Paragraph (k) provides for the Board’s subpoena power.