OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To the contrary the District Attorney posits that his statutory right to proceed for forfeiture is preserved and is authorized under CPLR article 13-A. In support of this position the District Attorney urges that since an article 13-A forfeiture proceeding can be brought against a person not even charged or convicted of any crime, that thus a forfeiture proceeding against one convicted of a misdemeanor crime is appropriate.
The court examines the argument of the District Attorney. A review of article 13-A discloses that a forfeiture proceeding may be brought for a "pre-conviction forfeiture crime” (CPLR 1311 [1] [b]). A "pre-conviction forfeiture crime” being defined to mean any "felony defined in article two hundred twenty or section 221.30 or 221.55 of the penal law” (CPLR 1310 [6]). Article 220 of the Penal Law relates to controlled substances offenses. It contains statutory provisions which constitute crimes some of which are felonies and some misdemeanors. Section 221.30 relates to the crime of criminal possession of marihuana in the first degree.