OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under article 13-A the forfeiture proceedings which are permitted whether they be actions relating to postconviction forfeiture crimes under subdivision (1) (a) of CPLR 1311 or actions relating to preconviction forfeiture crimes under subdivision (1) (b) and here involved are both limited to criminal misconduct. In every instance of forfeiture permitted under CPLR article 13-A it is incumbent upon the plaintiff to prove the commission of a crime. In the instance that the forfeiture action is brought for "post-conviction forfeiture crimes” under subdivision (1) (a) of CPLR 1311 there must have already been a criminal conviction upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt. In the instance that the forfeiture action is brought for "preconviction forfeiture crimes” under subdivision (1) (b) of CPLR 1311, "it shall be necessary * * * for the claiming authority to prove the commission of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime by clear and convincing evidence.” Only the quantum of proof is changed, not the necessity of the proof of a crime.