Fowler Electric Co. v. State
[…] Fowler Electric Co. v. State

OPINION OF THE COURT

Louis C. Benza, J.

This is a motion by the defendant, State of New York, for summary judgment dismissing the claim for failure to comply with section 145 of the State Finance Law.

State Finance Law § 145 states as follows:

*111"Acceptance of final payment under a state contract

"No provision contained in a construction contract awarded by any state department or agency shall bar the commencement of an action for breach of contract on the sole ground of the contractor’s acceptance of final payment under such contract provided that a detailed and verified statement of claim is served upon the public body concerned not later than forty days after the mailing of such final payment. The statement shall specify the items upon which the claim will be based and any such claim shall be limited to such items. Any provision of subdivision four, section ten of the court of claims act to the contrary notwithstanding, an action founded upon such statement of claim shall be filed within six months after the mailing of the final payment. No payment to the contractor shall limit or qualify any defense, claim or counterclaim otherwise available to the public body relating to the contract involved.”

Section 109-14 of the standard specifications to the contract states as follows: "acceptance of final payment.