Rodriguez v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs
[…] DVA Guillory v. Shinseki, 603 F.3d 981, 986 (Fed. Cir. 2010). As we held in Rivera v. Shinseki, 654 F.3d 1377, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2011), “[w]here . . . the underlying facts are undisputed, it is within our jurisdiction to decide the ultimate legal question.” The appellant argues that the September 1972 letter should be treated as a substantive appeal. The statute governing appeals to the Board states in relevant part: “Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of dis- agreement and completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case is furnished . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a). “The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case.” Id. § 7105(d)(3). This court recently held that “[s]ection 7105(d)(3) does not prescribe a particular format for the veteran’s appeal or a particular degree of specificity that must be pro- vided.”