OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is apparent that the Appellate Division also was not called upon to consider the effect of the language of subdivision (1) of CPL 40.20 for at no point did it examine the problem by use of the well-established tests which must be applied under subdivision (l).2
Finally, I must address the argument made by the prosecution that this second prosecution is specifically permitted by additions to the law which were part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1986 (L 1986, ch 516). Upon the passage of our State’s enterprise corruption laws, portions of CPL article 40 were amended to deal with the complex double jeopardy problems engendered by that new law. Amongst the additions to article 40, section 40.50 (9) was added to provide that: "9. A person who has been previously prosecuted for racketeering pursuant to federal law, or any comparable offense pursuant to the law of another state may not be subsequently prosecuted for enterprise corruption based upon a pattern of criminal activity that specifically includes a criminal act that was also specifically included in the pattern of racketeering activity upon which the prior charge of racketeering was based provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to prohibit the subsequent prosecution of any other offense specifically included in or otherwise part of a pattern of racketeering activity alleged in any such prior prosecution for racketeering or other comparable offense. ” (Emphasis added.)
It is argued that this provision serves, when read in conjunction with CPL 40.20 (2), to permit this second prosecution for an offense which was alleged in the prior prosecution as racketeering activity.