OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is argued that this provision serves, when read in conjunction with CPL 40.20 (2), to permit this second prosecution for an offense which was alleged in the prior prosecution as racketeering activity. As part of the comprehensive changes to article 40 made in 1986 paragraph (h) was added to CPL 40.20 (2) to provide that:
*869"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless * * *
"(h) One of such offenses is enterprise corruption in violation of section 460.20 of the penal law, racketeering in violation of federal law or any comparable offense pursuant to the law of another state and separate or subsequent prosecution is not barred by section 40.50 of this article.”
It is plainly true that nothing said in section 40.50 bars the prosecution of this State indictment. In fact, section 40.50 is silent on the subject and therefore it may be argued that subsequent prosecution is not barred under section 40.20 (2) (h).