OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is for a Legislature and not the judiciary to bar separate trial by different States or by a State and the Federal Government (see Bartkus v Illinois, 359 US 121). Accordingly, the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution is not relevant to the instant motion.
II
Defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground of previous prosecution is made pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [e]). That statute, in turn, refers to CPL 40.20, which provides, in subdivision 2 thereof, that a "person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”. Six statutory exemptions to that language are then set forth. The New York statute does not recognize the dual sovereignty doctrine (save, in a limited way, by the sixth exception, the provisions of which are not applicable to this case). It is irrelevant, for purposes of the statute, whether the previous prosecution took place in New York or in another jurisdiction. The exception relied upon by the People as removing this case from the statutory bar against successive prosecutions for the same criminal transaction is found in CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [b]), which permits *116such successive prosecutions when: "Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.