OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The bond, which has a statutory minimum of $25,000, increases on a sliding scale depending on the duration of the contracts the club offers and the number of locations maintained by the club.
The respondents argue that 21st Century is exempted from the requirements for a bond pursuant to General Business Law § 622-a (8), which provides: "For the purposes of this section, a health club shall be considered to be a new health club subject to the requirements of a bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit as provided herein, at the time the health club changes ownership, or, in the case of corporate ownership, at the time thirty percent or more of the stock changes or has changed ownership.” The respondents contend that as they cannot be classified as a "new health club” they are not covered by the bonding requirements of General Business Law § 622-a. This court disagrees.
The language of the statute makes it quite clear that its provisions are to apply to "Every health club, except as provided in subdivision ten of this section” (General Business Law § 622-a [1]; emphasis added). Subdivision (10) excludes contracts under $100, for less than three months, or clubs owning five or more acres of property, and clubs run by homeowners, co-ops, or condominiums.