Doe v. State
[…] Lacking the zip code, data entry at Metropolitan was delayed until July 2. As Monday July 5 was a holiday, a check for the July monthly periodic installments totalling $43,471.12 was not issued by Metropolitan until July 6, and not received at the bank until July 7.

Claimants urge that as the check was not sent July 1 by operation of law they are entitled to immediate payment of the gross amount of all outstanding periodic installments without reduction to present value. Metropolitan Life Insurance estimates that sum to total $3,129,420. Claimants rely upon CPLR 5044, which is part of CPLR article 50-B which establishes a methodology of paying certain judgments, like the one entered at bar. CPLR 5044 provides: "If at any time following entry of judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in a timely fashion according to the terms of this article, the judgment creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for an order requiring payment by the judgment debtor of the outstanding payments in a lump sum. In calculating the amount of the lump sum judgment, the court shall total the remaining periodic payments due and owing to the judgment creditor, as calculated pursuant to subdivision (b) of section five thousand-forty-one of this article, and shall not convert these amounts to their present value. The court may also require the payment of interest on the outstanding judgment.” The article does not define what constitutes a failure "to make a payment *86in a timely fashion”. The statute, which clearly vests some discretion in the judgment creditor as to whether to apply for the acceleration upon a failure of the debtor to meet its obligation, makes no reference to the