*551OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Deputy had also responded to the Mental Health Center in May of this year when staff members alleged that the defendant had threatened to bite them and give them AIDS.
The People further allege that the Deputy advised the defendant that if she carried out her threat she would be charged criminally, just as if she held a gun to a person’s head and pulled the trigger. The defendant allegedly said that she understood and apologized for her conduct.
Public Health Law § 2785 (2) (a) provides, in pertinent part, "[a] court may grant an order for disclosure of confidential HIV related information upon an application showing * * * a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding.” There are few reported cases interpreting "compelling need” within the meaning of this statute.