OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On February 1, 1994 Abrantes was awarded her permanent certification in "Art”. Thereafter, on April 19, 1994 Abrantes was advised that her "position was being terminated for the 1994-95 school years”. (See, Watkins’ letter, Apr. 19, 1994, para 2.)
Taking into consideration this brief history several issues must be addressed respecting tenure rights afforded by statute. Specifically, it is petitioner’s position that Education Law § 2510 (2) and § 3013 (2) prohibited respondent from excessing her since "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished” (emphasis added) should have been excessed, and Abrantes was not the least senior teacher.
TENURE