OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (1) (c) (i) provides that a person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of section 1192 after having been convicted of a violation of subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of such section within the preceding 10 years shall be guilty of a class E felony. Thus, prior to November 1, 1996 a defendant could be liable for no more than a class E felony regardless of how many previous DWI convictions he had incurred.
. By contrast, Penal Law § 70.04 (1) (b) (ii) provides that "Sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the pres*617ent felony”, seeming to leave open the possibility that the imposition of two prior violent felony sentences on the same date would qualify the defendant as a persistent violent felon.