OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Supra, at 767.) A "judgment” is comprised of a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon. (CPL 1.20 [15].) Thus, under Mc-Cright defendant was guilty of DWI as a class E felony even though he had not yet been sentenced for his prior DWI conviction. Since defendant herein need not have been sentenced at all upon his prior DWI convictions, the court holds that he is liable for a class D felony even though his prior sentences happened to be imposed on the same date.
Next, Mr. Maldonado argues that the definition of "persistent felony offender” under Penal Law § 70.10 (1) (c) requires a different result. Penal Law § 70.10 (1) (c) provides, "For the purpose of determining whether a person has two or more previous felony convictions, two or more convictions of crimes that were committed prior to the time the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for any of such convictions shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”2 Thus, under Penal Law §§ 70.04, 70.06, 70.08 and 70.10, the court is required to impose *617enhanced State prison sentences whose severity depends upon the defendant’s status as a second felony offender, second violent felony offender, persistent felony offender, or persistent violent felony