OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having waived indictment, defendant is charged by superior court information with the crime of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol on February 19, 1997 in violation of section 1192 (2) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law as a class D felony. Defendant has moved to dismiss the superior court information for facial insufficiency. Specifically, defendant maintains that because he pleaded guilty and was sentenced on the same date for the two prior DWI convictions he cannot be properly charged as a class D felon.
Effective November 1, 1996, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (1) (c) (ii) provides in relevant part that a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of section 1192 "after having been convicted of a violation of subdivision two, three or four of such section * * * twice within the preceding ten years, shall be guilty of a class D felony”. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) prohibits operating a motor vehicle while the person has .10 of 1% or more by weight of alcohol in his *614blood, subdivision (3) prohibits driving while in an intoxicated condition, irrespective of specific blood alcohol content, subdivision (4) prohibits