OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this court’s previous ruling on defendant’s omnibus motion, the portion of that motion seeking permission to file a late CPL 250.10 notice was deemed moot, as defense counsel had indicated to the court that he did not intend to file such a notice. The materials submitted in support of this motion and in opposition thereto have shown, however, that the question still has life. The differing viewpoints expressed in the papers submitted on this motion are based on the language of CPL 250.10, which reads in relevant part as follows:
“1. As used in this section, the term ‘psychiatric evidence’ means * * *
*556“(b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance * * *
“(c) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with any other defense * * *
“2. Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence * * *
“3. When a defendant, pursuant to subdivision two of this section, serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence, the district attorney may apply to the court, upon notice to the defendant, for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist”.
The outcome turns on the determination of two main issues: (1) whether evidence to be proffered by defendant requires the filing of a CPL 250.10 notice, and (2) whether the People are entitled to a psychiatric examination.