Brad H. v. City of New York
[…] The psychiatric wards of defendant HHC are operated “for the purpose of providing residential * * * services for the mentally disabled” (Mental Hygiene Law § 31.02 [a] [2]), and the segregated mental health unit of each New York City jail is operated as “a residential facility or institution * * * for the care, custody, or treatment of the mentally disabled” (Mental Hygiene Law § 31.02 [a] [1]).

Defendants argue that certain provisions of Mental Hygiene Law article 29 demonstrate that section 29.15 (f) cannot apply to the New York City jails. However, Mental Hygiene Law §§29.13 and 29.15 (a) and (c), for example, apply only to departmental facilities operated by the New York State Department of Mental Hygiene. Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15 (f) applies more broadly to “clients at developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers or patients at psychiatric inpatient services subject to licensure.” Any rights that the *429Commissioner of Mental Health would generally have to transfer, discharge, or conditionally release patients, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §§ 29.11 and 29.15, would fall to the more specific control of the prisoners in the jails of New York City by the New York City