Brad H. v. City of New York
[…] Similar to recognition of an implied private right of action to obtain enforcement of Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15, doing so for 14 NYCRR part 587 would benefit plaintiffs and the class, promote the administrative purpose in enacting the regulations, and would be consistent with the administrative scheme.

Plaintiffs have demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits. Particularly important, defendants acknowledged that as a matter of practice they are not providing discharge plans for inmates released from New York City jails.

Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15 (f) applies to “psychiatric inpatient services subject to licensure by the office of mental health.” Defendants provide such services by housing inmates with mental health problems in segregated treatment units in the New York City jails, separate from the general prisoner population, and in psychiatric wards of defendant HHC’s hospitals.