Brad H. v. City of New York
[…] In 1998, there was a total of 129,998 inmates in those jails. In 1997, about 33,000 prisoners, which was about . 25% of the total, received mental health treatment in the New York City jails. Some received outpatient treatment while in jail, some were placed in segregated mental health treatment units, and some were treated in psychiatric wards of New York City hospitals.

Plaintiffs assert three causes of action. The first is under Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15 (f), which provides in part: “The discharge * * * of all clients at developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers or patients at psychiatric inpatient ser*424vices subject to licensure by the office of mental health shall be in accordance with a written service plan prepared by staff familiar with the case history of the client or patient to be discharged * * * and in cooperation with appropriate social services officials and directors of local governmental units.” The second claim is pursuant to 14 NYCRR 587.1 et seq. which consists of rules of the New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, Office of Mental Health, as to the operation of outpatient programs. The third cause of action contains the claims under the New York State Constitution.