Brad H. v. City of New York
[…] That provision only applies to injunctions sought in relation to article 31 of the Mental Hygiene Law, which plaintiffs are not seeking. Rather plaintiffs are seeking an injunction to enforce a provision of article 29 of the Mental Hygiene Law, to wit, section 29.15 (f), as well as 14 NYCRR part 587 and NY Constitution, article I, §§ 5 and 6.

In any event, plaintiffs and defendants argue at great length as to whether there is a private right of action under Mental Hygiene Law § 31.21 (c). Even if plaintiffs were seeking relief under Mental Hygiene Law article 31, Mental Hygiene Law § 31.21 (c) shows that there is a private right of action to seek injunctive relief thereunder. Mental Hygiene Law § 31.21 (c) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any limitation in the civil practice law and rules, such court may, on motion and affidavit, and upon proof that such violation is one which reasonably may result in injury to any person, whether or not such person is a party to such action, grant a temporary restraining order upon such terms as may be just, pending the determination of the proceeding.” There is no reason to include in the statute the words “whether or not such person is a party to such action” unless a person other than the Attorney General has a private right to sue under Mental Hygiene Law § 31.21 (a).