Doe v. Bell
[…] The State Human Rights Law, of course, is not simply a prohibition on discriminatory actions taken because of a person’s disability. Quite the contrary, the State Human Rights Law, like federal disability discrimination statutes, requires covered entities to provide to persons with disabilities reasonable accommodations not offered to other persons in order to ensure that persons with disabilities enjoy equality of opportunity. (See Executive Law § 296 [18] [2] [requiring provision of reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, and practices “when such accommodations may be necessary to afford said person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling”]; Matter of United Veterans Mut. Hous.