Doe v. Bell
[…] Discussion

The New York State Human Rights Law (Executive Law § 296 [18] [2]) provides that it is “an unlawful discriminator practice for the owner, lessee, sub-lessee, assignee, or manag ing agent of, or other person having the right of ownership of or possession of or the right to rent or lease housing accommodations * * * [t]o refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford said person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” (See also Executive Law § 296 [2-a] [d] [2] [forbidding the “owner * * * of publicly-assisted housing accommodations * * * (from) refus(ing) to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling”].)

A. Is Jean Doe Disabled Under the State Human Rights Law?

Under the State Human Rights Law, the term “disability” is broadly defined.