Doe v. Bell
[…] (Executive Law § 296 [18] [2].) Thus, persons with disabilities are entitled to accommodations from generally applicable rules that limit their ability to enjoy the use of a dwelling on the same terms as nondisabled persons. For example, in Dopico, the reasonable accommodation ensured that a disabled tenant would not be victimized because of the individual’s disability. Thus, by providing disabled persons with the right to have a dog, the accommodation sought to grant wheelchair bound disabled tenants the security enjoyed by nondisabled tenants.

Section 292 (21-e) further defines the term “reasonable accommodation.” That section provides that “reasonable accommodation” means “actions taken which permit an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held * * * ; provided, however, that such actions do not impose an undue hardship on the business, program or enterprise of the entity from which the action is requested.” (Executive Law § 292 [21-e].) This section tells us that a covered entity need not offer all accommodations sought by an individual with a disability.