IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.R.
[…] continuing care, supervision, and rehabilitation of the individual,
or the management of the property and financial affairs of the
incapacitated person; and
(c) There are no available alternative resources which are suitable
with respect to the incapacitated person’s welfare, safety, and
2
rehabilitation or the prudent management of his or her property
and financial affairs; and
(d) The guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of
intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and
liberties of the proposed ward.
RSA 464-A:9, III. “[T]here is a legal presumption of capacity,” and the
petitioner must prove “the allegations set forth in the petition by competent
evidence.” RSA 464-A:8, IV (2018). “Such proof must be established beyond
reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a
guardian.” Id. Following the hearing, the court shall dismiss the proceedings if
it determines that the proposed ward has the capacity to care for herself, RSA
464-A:9, II, or may “enter any other appropriate order” consistent with its
findings, RSA 464-A:9, VI.