IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.R.
[…] conditional discharge, and suffered from a psychotic disorder was sufficient to
support trial court’s finding of incapacity).
The ward next asserts that “[t]here was also insufficient testimony that
guardianship was necessary, appropriate, or least restrictive.” Before imposing
a guardianship, the trial court must find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
“[t[he guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention
consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and liberties of the proposed
ward.” RSA 464-A:9, III(d). “Least restrictive form of intervention” means that
the guardianship imposed “represents only those limitations necessary to
provide him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the
ward shall enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties
consistent with his or her mental and physical limitations.” RSA 464-A:2, XIV
(2018).
Contrary to the ward’s conclusory assertion, there is support in the
record for the trial court’s finding that guardianship is the least restrictive
intervention for the ward. The ward’s treating psychiatrist specifically testified