IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.R.
[…] instead, we attempt to construe them in harmony with the overall statutory
scheme. Id. at 22.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
The ward first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a
finding that she is “incapacitated.” “Incapacity” is a legal, not a medical,
disability, and refers to “any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to
suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his [or her] personal
3
needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage
his or her property or financial affairs.” RSA 464-A:2, XI (2018). Incapacity is
measured by “functional limitations,” id., that “impair [an individual’s] ability
to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and
maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or
herself.” RSA 464-A:2, VII (2018). “Isolated instances of simple negligence or
improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act,
occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not
constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage
property.” RSA 464-A:2, XI.
Because the ward challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, our task is
to review the record to determine whether it supports the trial court’s findings
beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Guardianship of G.S., 157 N.H. 470, 473-74
(2008).