In re Guardianship of Kapitula
[…] Instead, the statutory phrase “in the record” refers to the ultimate findings of paragraph III (a) through (d), and not to a recitation of the level of proof.

The respondent points to RSA 491:15 as supporting his argument. RSA 491:15 (1997) pertains to findings in the superior court and states:

The court or justice trying causes under RSA 491:13 and 491:14 shall, if either party requests it, give his decision in writing, stating the facts found and his rulings of law, which shall be filed and recorded.

Similarly, RSA 567-A:4 (1997), which governs probate court proceedings, states in pertinent part:

The judge of probate by whom a decree, order, appointment, grant or denial was made shall report the material facts found by him and his rulings of law, on request of any party entitled to appeal therefrom made before the entry of such decision. Unless otherwise ordered for good cause shown, all requests for findings and rulings and written memorandum of law must be submitted to the judge of probate at the close of the evidence.

In the instant case, nothing in the record indicates that either party made a request for findings of fact and rulings of law.