Com. v. Jackson, S.
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown, 64 A.3d 1101, 1105 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Herein, it is uncontradicted that Trooper Fleisher stopped the vehicle for an alleged window tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). Section 4524(e) states, in pertinent part: (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.— (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. (2) This subsection does not apply to: (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the type and specification that were installed by the manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance, government vehicle or any other vehicle for which a currently valid certificate of exemption has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows, sun screening devices or other ____________________________________________ that an offense has been or is being committed.” Commonwealth v. Martin, 101 A.3d 706, 721 (Pa. 2014).