Com. v. Jackson, S.
[…] Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1019 (Pa.Super. 2017). ____________________________________________ 6 To establish reasonable suspicion, an officer “must articulate specific observations which, in conjunction with reasonable inferences derived from those observations, [lead] him to reasonably conclude, in light of his experience, that criminal activity is afoot” and that the item to be searched was involved in that activity. Commonwealth v. Basinger, 982 A.2d 121, 125 (Pa.Super. 2009). 7 Section 6308(b) provides: Authority of police officer – Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) (emphasis added). 8 Probable cause exists where “the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-A22015-21 Put another way, if the officer has a