J-A22015-21
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 11 -
J-A22015-21
Put another way, if the officer has a legitimate expectation of
investigatory results, the existence of reasonable suspicion will
allow the stop—if the officer has no such expectations of learning
additional relevant information concerning the suspected criminal
activity, the stop cannot be constitutionally permitted on the basis
of mere suspicion.
Commonwealth v. Brown, 64 A.3d 1101, 1105 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citation
omitted).
Herein, it is uncontradicted that Trooper Fleisher stopped the vehicle for
an alleged window tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). Section
4524(e) states, in pertinent part:
(e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.—
(1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun
screening device or other material which does not permit a
person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
(2) This subsection does not apply to:
(i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted
windows of the type and specification that
were installed by the manufacturer of the
vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance,
government vehicle or any other vehicle
for which a currently valid certificate of
exemption has been issued in accordance
with regulations adopted by the
department.
(ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted
windows, sun screening devices or other
____________________________________________
that an offense has been or is being committed.” Commonwealth v. Martin,
101 A.3d 706, 721 (Pa. 2014). When making a probable cause determination,
we consider the totality of the circumstances from the vantage point of a