Kenmore Mhp, Llc, V. City Of Kenmore
[…] permanent variance if the intent of these requirements is met.” WAC 296-115-040(1)(b).

Likewise, crane and derrick safety regulations require that a crane “substantially comply” with

the regulations, but imply that regulated entities seek a variance. WAC 296-24-23503(2). These



                                                11
No. 54915-8-II


regulations therefore imply different definitions of the term based on each agency’s specific

requirements.

       Additionally, the legislature has defined “substantial compliance” in multiple ways across

statutory schemes. See, e.g., RCW 84.14.010(16) (“‘Substantial compliance’ means compliance

with local building or housing code requirements that are typically required for rehabilitation as

opposed to new construction.”); RCW 74.60.020(4)(f) (“[S]ubstantial compliance” means, in the

prior period, the hospital has submitted at least nine of the twelve monthly reports by the due

date.”). Many other regulations and statutes mandate substantial compliance with various