Kenmore Mhp, Llc, V. City Of Kenmore
[…] capricious manner.” Conway v. Wash. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 131 Wn. App. 406, 419,

120 P.3d 130 (2005), as amended on reconsideration in part (Feb. 24, 2006). An agency’s

decision is arbitrary and capricious if it is “willful and unreasoning and taken without regard to

the attending facts or circumstances.” Whidbey Envtl. Action Network v. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs

Bd., 14 Wn. App. 2d 514, 526, 471 P.3d 960 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Likewise, we grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding if the agency has

erroneously interpreted or applied the law. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d).

       The APA provides, in pertinent part:




                                                 7
No. 54915-8-II


       The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only
       if it determines that:
       ....
       (b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency
       conferred by any provision of law;
       (c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or
       has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;
       (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; [or]
       ....
       (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

RCW 34.05.570(3).

                                   II. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE

       It appears to be a matter of first impression whether substantially complying with service

requirements in a statute but failing to follow those in an attendant regulation is fatal to a claim.