State v. Geer
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991). "The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). {¶ 8} Appellant was charged with falsification pursuant to R.C. 2921.13 (A)(3) which provides: (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: *** (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function. Fairfield County, Case No. 21-CA-23 4 {¶ 9} As he did at trial, appellant concedes he made a false statement to a police officer on March 12, 2021 in Fairfield County, Ohio.