OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Failure to cause a defendant to be arraigned without unreasonable delay may constitute a crime. (People v Mummiani, 258 NY 394, supra; People v Trinchillo, 2 AD2d 146; People v Kelly, 264 App Div 14.)
Police may also be liable for civil damages for violating the defendant’s rights. (Bass v State, 196 Misc 177.)
*125Even where the defendant has been convicted of two previous felonies and the lower criminal court ordinarily would not have jurisdiction to fix bail under CPL 530.20 (subd 2), the local court must release the defendant on his own recognizance where there has been a violation of CPL 180.80. (People v Porter, 90 Misc 2d 791.)
The language of CPL 180.80 on the date of arrest reads as follows:
“Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than seventy-two hours without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance, unless:
“1. The failure to dispose * * * was due to the defendant’s request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent; or
“2. Prior to the application, an indictment * * * was filed * * * or
“3. The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued.”
Following defendant’s arrest, the police properly discharged their duties under CPL 120.90 by promptly fingerprinting and processing the defendant and notifying the then presiding Town Justice of his arrest for the purpose of having him brought before the court.