MTA Bus Co. v. Transport Workers Union of America
[…] Theodore T. Jones, J.

Plaintiff MTA Bus Company moves for an order pursuant to chapter 929 (§ 34) of the Laws of 1986 (as amended) and Civil Service Law § 210 (3) (f), imposing forfeiture of the dues deduction right of defendant Local 100 of the Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO (Local 100).1

Plaintiff moves for an order, pursuant to chapter 929 (§ 34) of the Laws of 1986 (as amended) (hereafter section 34) and Civil Service Law § 210 (3), imposing forfeiture of the dues deduction right of Local 100. In support of this motion, plaintiff points out that Civil Service Law § 210 (3) (f) specifically requires that, where the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) determines that an employee organization has violated Civil Service Law § 210 (1), PERB “shall order forfeiture of the [employee organization’s dues collection rights] ... for such specified period of time as the board shall determine, or, in the discretion of [PERB], for an indefinite period of time subject to restoration upon application.” Plaintiff further argues that, in enacting section 34, the Legislature specifically transferred the responsibility and jurisdiction for enforcing Civil Service Law § 210 (3) from PERB to the court.2 In this regard, section 34 provides: